Boating Western Australia (Inc.)


Web Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Boating Western Australia (BoatingWA) website, www.boatingwa.com.au.

Boating Western Australia is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. BoatingWA is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

1.     Use of your Personal information:

BoatingWA  is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognizes that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, BoatingWA will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

2.     Collecting personal information:

BoatingWA  will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what has been provided voluntarily.

3.     Use of tracking technologies:

BoatingWA uses tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser.

4.     Contact by BoatingWA

BoatingWA may contact individuals using the information, which was provided by them in order to:

– Provide information that may be of interest about events, special offers and other matters that may be of interest.

– To send newsletters.

5.     Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. BoatingWA will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

6.      Individual’s right of access:

Individuals have the right to review the information that may be recorded on BoatingWA database. Information may be reviewed by contacting BoatingWA on the customer enquiry number (08) 9335 3296

7.     BoatingWA and links to other web sites:

BoatingWA provides links to web sites outside of BoatingWA site. These linked sites are not under the control of BoatingWA, and BoatingWA is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to BoatingWA web site, nor for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

8.     Security of the website
This website applies a range of security controls to protect from unauthorised access. However, users should be aware that the World Wide Web is an insecure public network that gives rise to a potential risk that a user’s transactions are being viewed, intercepted or modified by third parties or that files which the user downloads may contain computer viruses, disabling codes, worms or other devices or defects.

9.     Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

10.     Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at secretary@boatingwa.com.au or on (08) 9335 3296